English (Genetics)
rescue plasmid [correct]
CONT: The rescue plasmid pRSQ2-URA3 was integrated into the transposon and excised so as to recover DNA sequence flanking the insertion.
CONT: A rescue plasmid designed to integrate at the site of the mini-Tn3 insertion was used to identify the defective gene in one of the mutant strains, HCY53, which was not allelic to IMP2.
French (Génétique)
plasmide de sauvetage [masculine noun]
CONT: Un plasmide de sauvetage s'intégrant au site d'insertion du mini-Tn3 a été utilisé pour identifier le gène défectueux dans une des souches mutantes, HCY53, qui n'a pas d'allèle IMP2.