English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
polarization key [correct]
DEF: A software protection device.
CONT: Connectors have a polarization key which prevents card insertion in the wrong slot.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
clé de polarité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif quelconque interdisant un mauvais branchement.
OBS: Le terme «clé» est pris dans son sens le plus large.