English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
cleaver’s hammer [correct]; cleaving hammer [correct]; hammer; mallet
DEF: A diamond cleaving tool used to strike the cleaving blade.
CONT: Cleaver : responsible for bisecting a diamond along one of the four cleavage planes; inserts a chisel or blade into a kerf and hits it with a suitable object(e. g., a mallet or bar) to split the diamond into two parts.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
marteau de cliveur [correct, masculine noun]; maillet [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil de clivage du diamant, avec lequel on frappe la lame de clivage.
CONT: Après avoir amorcé le clivage par une entaille effectuée à l'aide d'un autre diamant, le cliveur y place une lame métallique [...] à laquelle il donne alors un coup sec à l'aide d'un maillet de bois.