English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
draw-twisting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The operation of stretching continuous filament yarn to align and order the molecular and crystalline structure in which the yarn is taken up by means of a ring-and-traveler device that inserts a small amount of twist... into the drawn yarn.
OBS: draw-twisting: term standardized by ISO.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
étirage-retordage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: étirage-retordage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.