English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
two-for-one twister [correct]
DEF: A twister that inserts twist at a rate of twice the spindle speed. For example, at a spindle speed of 2, 000 rpm [revolution per minute], 4, 000 turns per are inserted in the yarn.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
retordeuse à double torsion [correct, feminine noun]; retordeuse double torsion [correct, feminine noun]; retordeuse à broches double torsion [correct, feminine noun]; métier de retordage à broches double torsion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retordeuse réalisant une torsion suivant un rapport de deux torsions pour un tour de broche.