English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
splenius muscle [correct]; splenius [correct]
CONT: Muscles of the neck, shoulder, chest, and back... Splenius : originates from the 3rd-5th thoracic vertebrae, the dorsal scapular ligament, and the nuchal ligament. Inserts on the nuchal crest, the atlas, and the 3rd-5th cervical vertebrae.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
muscle splénius [correct, masculine noun]