English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
column break [correct]
DEF: [A function which] inserts a break that moves the following text to the beginning of the next column.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
changement de colonne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonction qui oblige toute partie de document, identifiée par un symbole spécial, à commencer au haut d'une nouvelle colonne.