English (Geology)
active alluvium [correct, see observation]
DEF: Annually active cobble, gravel, and sand deposits in washes, locally with boulders in proximal fan reaches.
OBS: The alluvium occupies channels inset up to 2 m and that flow across the basin floor; anastomosing bar and swale topography is generally ubiquitous. Deposits are moderately to poorly sorted, poorly to moderately stratified, and generally non-indurated. Clasts are angular to rounded. Deposits are 0. 2 to 4 m thick.
OBS: active alluvium: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
alluvion actuelle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur les alluvions actuelles [...], les sols sont profonds, à texture souvent sablo-limoneuse ou limono-sableuse : fluviosols ou sols peu évolués d'apport alluvial [...]
OBS: alluvion actuelle : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.