English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
inset terrace [correct]; inner terrace
DEF: A stream terrace formed during successive periods of vertical and lateral erosion such that remnants of the former valley floor are left on both sides of the valley.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
terrasse emboîtée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terrasse formée lors de périodes successives d'érosion et bordée de chaque côté par les restes d'une terrasse supérieure.