English (Pottery)
banding wheel
DEF: Floor-standing wheel often with a cork inset surface.
CONT: Stripes or bands of colour may be painted on circular forms by centring them on a banding wheel, and holding a loaded brush so that it deposits a line of colour ....
French (Poteries)
tournette [feminine noun]
DEF: Plateau circulaire tournant placé horizontalement sur un pied et destiné à servir de support à diverses opérations.
CONT: On appelle tournette tout dispositif pivotant utilisé à une vitesse insuffisante pour façonner l'argile par la force centrifuge.