English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
inset wheel [correct, standardized]; positive offset wheel
DEF: A wheel so constructed that the centreplane of the rim is located inboard of the attachment face of the disc.
OBS: inset wheel : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: inset wheel : term and definition extracted from the "Motor Vehicles=Véhicules automobiles" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
roue à déport interne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue conçue de telle manière que le plan médian de la jante se situe à l'intérieur par rapport à la face d'appui du disque.
OBS: roue à déport interne : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: roue à déport interne : terme et définition tirés du lexique «Motor Vehicles = Véhicules automobiles» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.