English (National and International Security; Police)
integrated national security enforcement team [correct, standardized]; INSET [correct, standardized]
DEF: A counter-terrorist security force that helps to collect, share and analyze intelligenceconcerning individuals and entities that are a threat to national security, in order to increase the ability to combat these threats and to improve law enforcement activities.
OBS: integrated national security enforcement team; INSET : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Police)
équipe intégrée de la sécurité nationale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EISN [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force de sécurité antiterroriste qui aide à recueillir, à échanger et à analyser durenseignement concernant des personnes et des entités qui menacent la sécurité nationale, afin de contrer ces menaces et d'améliorer les activités d'application de la loi.
OBS: équipe intégrée de la sécurité nationale; EISN : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional; Policía)
equipo integrado de seguridad nacional [correct, masculine noun]; EISN [correct, masculine noun]