English (Fish)
offshore species [correct]; pelagic species [correct]
CONT: offshore fishing. A term which implies fishing in deepwater some distance from, but not essentially out of sight of land. By inference, fishing for pelagic species, such as the sailfish, marlin, tuna, and dolphin.
OBS: offshore. That area beyond the surf or inshore reefs, therefore in deepwater.
French (Poissons)
espèce pélagique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le chalut pélagique est un chalut à large ouverture verticale, utilisé pour la capture des espèces pélagiques (maquereau, hareng, sardine).