English (Military Organization; Sea Operations (Military))
offshore patrol [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A naval defence patrol operating in the outer area of navigable coastal waters. It is a part of the naval local defence forces consisting of naval ships and aircraft and operates outside those areas assigned to the inshore patrol.
OBS: offshore patrol: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
patrouille du large [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Patrouille défensive navale, opérant à l'extérieur des limites des eaux côtières navigables. Elle fait partie des forces navales de la défense locale qui consistent en bâtiments de guerre et aéronefs, et opèrent à l'extérieur des zones affectées aux patrouilles littorales.
OBS: patrouille du large : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
patrulla de altura [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Patrulla de defensa naval que opera fuera de las aguas costeras navegables. Es parte de las fuerzas locales navales de defensa y puede estar formada por barcos y aeronaves, su zona de acción está fuera de las zonas asignadas a las patrullas costeras.