English (Cardiovascular System)
brachial pulse [correct, noun]; humeral pulse [correct, noun]
OBS: The beat of the brachial artery, felt by palpating the inside of the arm, near the elbow.
OBS: For an infant, it is recommended to take the brachial pulse.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
pouls brachial [correct, masculine noun]; pouls huméral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Battement de l'artère brachiale, qui est dû aux contractions cardiaques et qui est perçu à la palpation sur la face interne du bras, près du pli du coude.
OBS: Dans le cas d'un nourrisson, il est préférable de prendre le pouls brachial.