English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production)
syrup filter [correct, noun]; syrup strainer [correct, noun]
CONT: We strongly suggest adding some pre-filters inside the syrup filter to filter out macro particles like sugar sand.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture)
filtre à sirop [correct, masculine noun]; couloir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtre épais, de forme conique ou carrée, généralement en laine ou en orlon, qui sert à passer le sirop chaud afin de le débarrasser de ses impuretés.