English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
labial gland [correct, noun]
CONT: The labial glands are located inside the lips and surrounding the mouth...
OBS: labial gland: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (labial glands, glandulae labiales) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
glande labiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glande salivaire accessoire située sur la face interne des lèvres.
OBS: glande labiale : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: glande labiale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (glandulae labiales) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.