English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
flagging [correct, noun]
CONT: Pull the plunger back until blood appears. This is called flagging and it ensures that the needle is inside the vein before injecting.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
tirette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tirette consiste à faire remonter un tout petit peu de sang dans le corps de la pompe, dès que l'on a réussi à trouver la veine.