English (Hair Styling)
skin patch test [correct]; patch test [correct]
CONT: A patch test is where you take a small amount of dye, dab it on your skin, usually in an inch-square patch on the inside of your arm, and leave it there for twenty-four hours to test whether your skin has an allergic reaction to the dye.
French (Coiffure)
épreuve de touche [correct, feminine noun]; touche d'essai [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une épreuve de touche consiste à appliquer un peu de teinture sur la peau (une surface de trois centimètres carrés à l'intérieur du bras) et à l'y laisser pendant au moins vingt-quatre heures pour vérifier si l'on est allergique ou non à la teinture en question.