English (Building Hardware; Security Devices; Locks and Locksmithing)
panic [correct, adjective]
DEF: Being or belonging to hardware securing an exit door that opens readily outward when a bar or lever on the inside of the door is pushed...
CONT: Panic hardware is designed to allow exit doors to be released quickly and easily in case of fire or other emergency. These assemblies are for mounting on outward swinging doors to allow release when a force not exceeding 15 pounds is applied in the direction of exit travel.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Dispositifs de sécurité; Serrurerie)
antipanique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un dispositif permettant aux panneaux d'une porte coulissante de s'ouvrir vers l'extérieur.
CONT: Porte automatique coulissante «antipanique». [...] Le dispositif présenté dénommé «antipanique intégral» supprime cet inconvénient en permettant en cas de besoin, aux vantaux fixes et mobiles de pivoter vers l'extérieur, sur simple poussée manuelle et quelle que soit la position des vantaux mobiles.