English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
cutting length [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance from the foremost edge of the machine housing, along the guide bar axis to the outside edge of the cutting link, or on the inside part of the bar tip guard with the chain tension adjuster set at mid-position. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: Saw with removable or without spiked bumper.
OBS: cutting length: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
longueur de coupe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance prise sur l'axe du guide chaîne entre la partie la plus avant du carter de la machine et le bord extérieur d'un maillon gouge, ou au niveau de la partie intérieure du protecteur de l'extrémité du guide chaîne, le tendeur de chaîne étant en position intermédiaire. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Cas d'une scie dépourvue de griffe d'abattage ou munie d'une griffe d'abattage amovible.
OBS: longueur de coupe : terme normalisé par l'ISO.