English (Silviculture; Metrology and Units of Measure)
log rule [correct, standardized]; log rules [correct, plural]; log scale table
DEF: ... a table showing the estimated or calculated volume of wood that is contained in logs of given length, form, and end diameter inside bark.
OBS: log rule: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association.
French (Sylviculture; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
tarif de cubage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; barême de cubage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: tableau indiquant le volume estimatif ou calculé qu'il est possible d'obtenir de billes dont on connaît la longueur, la forme et le diamètre au fin bout sous écorce.
OBS: tarif de cubage : terme normalisé par l'Association canadienne de normalisation.