English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
inside blowout preventer [correct]; internal preventer [correct]
DEF: A valve installed in the drill stem to avoid a blowout inside the stem. Flow is possible only in a down direction, allowing mud to be pumped down the stem but preventing any flow back up the stem.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
obturateur intérieur [masculine noun]