English (Pipes and Fittings; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
instrumentation nozzle [correct]; instrumentation tap [correct]
CONT: The sensors are installed within a probe thimble which is fitted in the upper part of the reactor vessel. The probe thimble is inserted inside the vessel through the closure head by the means of an instrumentation nozzle. It extends from outside the closure head nozzle to a zone located between the bottom of the reactor coolant lines and the upper core plate.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
piquage d’instrumentation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canalisation utilisée dans le branchement de l’instrumentation d’un réacteur.
CONT: Dans les REP [réacteur à eau sous pression], l’utilisation de l’Alliage 600 n’est pas limitée au faisceau tubulaire des GV [générateurs de vapeur]. Autour des années 1990, des fissures ont été observées sur certains adaptateurs de couvercle de cuve ainsi que sur les piquages d’instrumentation des pressuriseurs.