English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
segment shell
CONT: The segment shell consists of a thin casing like a huge conical-headed thimble, with a false bottom attached to it. It is filled with small pieces of iron called "segments, "cast into shapes which enable them to be built up inside the outer casing into two or more concentric circular walls.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
obus à segment [masculine noun]