English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
inside caliper [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A caliper that has two legs with feet that turn outward; used to measure inside dimensions, as the diameter of a hole.
OBS: inside caliper : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Usinage (Métallurgie))
compas d'intérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; maître-à-danser [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans les travaux courants, les tourneurs utilisent pour les vérifications un compas d'intérieur dont la mesure de l'écartement des branches est prise sur un calibre à coulisse (...)
OBS: compas d'intérieur; maître-à-danser : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).