English (Small Arms)
rimfire primer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Primer system in which the priming mixture is found in a circumferential rim cavity inside of the cartridge. Once widely used but now restricted mainly to. 22 calibre ammunition.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
amorçage annulaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé d'amorçage où le composé d'amorçage est inséré dans un repli interne du bourrelet de la cartouche. Autrefois très utilisé, cet amorçage est maintenant limité principalement aux munitions de calibre .22.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.