English (Electric Motors)
explosive-proof motor [correct]
DEF: A motor designed and constructed so as to withstand an internal explosion of a specified gas or vapor and to prevent the ignition of the specified gas or vapor surrounding the motor by sparks, flashes, or explosion of the specified gas or vapor inside the motor casing.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur antiexplosif [correct]
CONT: Ces moteurs [moteurs antiexplosifs] sont utilisés quand le milieu environnant présente des dangers d'explosion (mines de charbon, raffinerie de pétrole, etc.). Ils sont toujours fermés hermétiquement; de plus, leur carcasse peut résister à l'énorme pression (...) d'une explosion interne.