English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
string [correct]; string of rods [correct]; drilling string [correct]; drill string [correct]; drill pipe string; string of drillpipe; pipe string; drill stem [see observation]
DEF: An assembly, consisting of kelly, drill pipes, tools, collars and drilling bit joined together to form a string, which is suspended from a swivel in the derrick, and rotated by the rotary table. It is made up piece by piece, stands of pipe being added as the bit penetrates the formation.
CONT: The bit is fastened to the string, a long stretch of steel pipe sections that have been screwed together. The string hangs inside a casing called the conductor pipe.
OBS: Strictly, the drill string as described [in the source Whitehead, H., An A-Z Offshore Oil & Gas: an Illustrated International Glossary and Reference Guide to the Offshore Oil & Gas Industries and their Technology (WHIOF, 1983)] is the drill stem, and the drill string consists only of pipes and joints, but the term drill stem is seldom used other than with reference to a drill stem test.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
train de tiges [correct, masculine noun]; train de sonde [correct, masculine noun]; train de forage [correct, masculine noun]; colonne de forage [feminine noun]; colonne de tubes [feminine noun]; train de tiges de forage [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ensemble des tubes qui, depuis le trépan jusqu'au kelly, assurent la circulation de la boue et font tourner le trépan.
CONT: Le train de tiges est constitué par de nombreux éléments de longueur variable (1,5 m, 3 m, 6 m par exemple), vissés les uns à la suite des autres. Les filetages peuvent être mâle et femelle [...], ou femelles, ou mâles suivant les cas.
CONT: La colonne de tubes est scellée dans le puits, par cimentage. [Télémécanique, n° 88, page 14.]
Spanish (Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural; Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
columna de tubos [feminine noun]