English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
casing spider [correct]; casing bowl and slips [correct]
DEF: A holding device resting on the drilling floor, consisting of two or more serrated sliding wedges working inside a heavy cone-shaped bowl or collar, used to suspend casing in a drill hole during makeup or breakout.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
support de tubage à coins [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce fondue en cône creux garnie de coins et supportant une colonne de tubes.