English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
hypocycloid [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A plane curve described by a point on a circle(generating circle) which rolls without slip on the inside of a fixed circle(base circle).
OBS: hypocycloid: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
hypocycloïde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courbe plane décrite par un point d'une circonférence de cercle (cercle générateur) qui roule sans glisser sur une circonférence de cercle fixe (cercle de base) et à l'intérieur de cette dernière.
OBS: hypocycloïde : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.