English (Electrical Engineering; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Electric Cables)
exposed wiring [correct, officially approved]; open wiring [correct]
DEF: Uninsulated conductors or insulated conductors without grounded metallic sheaths or shields installed above ground, but not inside apparatus or wiring enclosures.
OBS: exposed wiring: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrotechnique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Câbles électriques)
câblage à découvert [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; montage à découvert [masculine noun]
OBS: câblage à découvert : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).