English (Biological Sciences; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
ionic transmembrane gradient [correct]
CONT: [Trace elements] control numerous conditions inside the cell such as the ionic transmembrane gradient.
French (Sciences biologiques; Traitement des eaux)
gradient ionique transmembranaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les oligo-éléments] contrôlent de nombreux phénomènes dans la cellule comme le gradient ionique transmembranaire.