English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy))
baffle plate [correct]
DEF: A partition inside a stove to control the direction of flow of combustion air, flames, or flue gases.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Fours (Métallurgie))
déflecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: pièce de métal placée entre la chambre de combustion et la buse (sortie) du poêle pour augmenter la longueur du parcours des gaz.