English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
APU support box [correct]; A.P.U. support box
CONT: The APU mounts consists of four demountable installations attaching the complete APU to the airframe. One mount is installed at each corner of the APU support box and separates into two sections when the APU is removed from the airplane. One section of each mount remains bolted to the fuselage structure inside the APU enclosure when the unit is removed. The mating sections are attached to the support box and removed with the APU.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
bâti APU [masculine noun]
OBS: bâti APU : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.