English (The Moon (Astronomy))
lunar disc [correct]
CONT: The Earth's shadow cast on the Moon is predictably much larger than that of the Moon on the Earth. As a result the umbra may cover the entire lunar disc at the same time. Similarly, the entire Moon can be inside the penumbra without entering the umbra.
French (Lune (Astronomie))
disque lunaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une éclipse de Soleil se produit lorsque la Lune se trouve exactement entre la Terre et le Soleil. Pour un observateur sur Terre, trois cas de figure sont alors possibles. Dans le cas le plus favorable, celui d'une éclipse totale, le disque lunaire est bien centré et cache complètement la surface du Soleil.