English (Oil Drilling)
wash over [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To release pipe that is stuck in the hole by running washover pipe. The washover pipe must have an outside diameter small enough to fit into the borehole, but its inside diameter must be large enough to fit over the diameter of the stuck pipe
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
surforer [correct]