English (Photography)
iris diaphragm [correct]
DEF: System of movable overlapping metal or plastic leaves inside, behind, or in front of a lens which maintain a circular aperture of adjustable diameter. Adjusting this aperture controls the amount of light passing through the lens. So called by analogy with the eye.
OBS: The various settings of the diaphragm are usually calibrated in relative apertures or f-numbers and are called stops.
French (Photographie)
diaphragme à iris [correct, masculine noun]; diaphragme-iris [masculine noun]; iris [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: [Photographie] Diaphragme formé d'un ensemble de lamelles mobiles délimitant une ouverture approximativement circulaire dont le diamètre peut être ajusté de façon continue.