English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
bit gage [correct]; bit gauge [correct]
DEF: A circular ring, the inside diameter of which is a specific dimension that is used to determine whether a bit is of the correct outside diameter.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
jauge à trépan [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cercle métallique destiné à vérifier le calibre du trépan.