English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
ring gauge [correct]; ring gage [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical ring of steel whose inside diameter is finished to gage tolerance and is used for checking the external diameter of a cylindrical object.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Usinage (Métallurgie))
bague étalon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument à dimension fixe servant à contrôler les arbres.