English (Small Arms)
neck tension [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Circumferential stress that the case neck exerts on the seated bullet, as a result of the fit provided by the case neck inside diameter and the bullet outside diameter.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
tension du collet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force de serrage exercée sur la balle par le collet de la douille et qui provient de l'ajustement du diamètre intérieur du collet et du diamètre extérieur de la balle.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.