English (Applied Arts (General))
sight edge [correct]
CONT: While the painting is still in its frame, measurements are taken from the inside edges of the frame, called the sight edge.
French (Arts appliqués (Généralités))
lèvre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bord intérieur d'un cadre.