English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
inside edge
DEF: Ski edge on the inside, big toe, of the foot.
CONT: There is just enough weight towards the inside edges to prevent you catching an outside edge.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
carre interne [feminine noun]
DEF: Carre la plus proche de l'axe médian du corps.
CONT: Appui sur la carre interne, facile.