English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
stay button [correct]
CONT: Buttons : Size(6) 26 mm(40 ligne), and six size(17 ligne) stay buttons by garment. This includes one spare of each size to be sewn to the inside of the left front facing.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
contre-bouton [correct, masculine noun]; bouton de fixation [masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Le terme "bouton de fixation" (pour rendre "stay bouton") est utilisé, au Canada, dans les manufactures de vêtements.