English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
external lap [correct]
CONT: External laps are used to finish the outside of cylindrical workpieces.... External laps may be made of cast iron or may have split brass bushing mounted inside by means of a set screw. There must be some provision for adjusting the lap.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
rodoir d'extérieur [masculine noun]