English (Orbital Stations)
dc-to-dc converter unit [correct, officially approved]; DDCU [correct, officially approved]
CONT: DC-to-DC Converter Unit(DDCU). DDCU will convert the electric power collected by the solar battery paddles into a form that can be used inside ISS.
OBS: dc-to-dc converter unit; DDCU: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
convertisseur continu-continu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DDCU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; convertisseur DDCU [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Leroy Chiao et Bill McArthur réaliseront leur seconde sortie extravéhiculaire. Leur marche spatiale de 6½ heures doit servir à installer deux transformateurs de courant électrique appelés «DC-to-DC Converter Units» (DDCU), à l'intérieur de la structure ITS. Les deux appareils de 50 kilos, pour l'heure entreposés dans la soute de Discovery, convertiront l'électricité générée par la paire de panneaux solaires qui sera installée par l'équipage de la mission STS 97 / ISS 4A en décembre prochain.
OBS: convertisseur continu-continu; DDCU : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).