English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
multifibre [correct]
CONT: The array is obtained with specially formulated lead silicate glass tube and an acid-soluble core rod assembly drawn and fused to form a monofibre; these monofibres are stacked into a hexagonal array and drawn into a multifibre; the multifibres are assembled with solid cane glass inside a glass bottle, then fused under vacuum conditions to create a solid billet that is sliced to create a series of wafers, each of which consists of an active area made from the fused fibres, and a solid border created by the solid cane and fusion bottle.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
multifibre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces monofibres sont empilées en réseau hexagonal et transformées en une multifibre.