English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
external coupling [correct]
DEF: A severe form of intermodule coupling in which one module refers to elements inside another module, and such elements have been declared to be accessible to other modules.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
couplage externe [correct, masculine noun]