English (Animal Anatomy)
parotid duct [correct]; Stenson’s duct [correct]
DEF: Duct of the parotid salivary gland.
CONT: Parotid glands. The largest of the main pairs of salivary glands, located on either side of the head, just behind the jaw and below the ears. From each gland a duct, the parotid duct, runs forward across the cheek(carnivores and small ruminants) or runs on the inside of the jaw to wind around the ventral border of the jaw to the cheek(pig, horse and ox) and opens on the inside surface of the cheek generally opposite the upper molars, the precise location depending on the species.
French (Anatomie animale)
canal de Sténon [correct, masculine noun]