English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
inside height [correct, officially approved]; I.H. [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A marking on a freight car indicating its inside height.
OBS: inside height; I. H. : term and abbreviation officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
hauteur utile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; I.H. [correct, officially approved]; hauteur intérieure [feminine noun]
OBS: Inscription portée sur un wagon pour indiquer sa hauteur utile.
OBS: hauteur intérieure : Enviroguide Soufre, chap. 4. Source : CN, VOCAB 32.
OBS: hauteur utile; I.H. : terme et abréviation uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.