English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
tip [correct, noun]; inside information [correct]
DEF: A piece of advance or confidential information given by one thought to have access to special or inside sources.
PHR: Legitimate tip.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
tuyau [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Indication confidentielle pour le succès d'un pari, d'une opération financière, d'une affaire.
PHR: Tuyau honnête, tuyau valable.
Spanish (Juegos de azar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
dato [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "dato" es una alternativa adecuada al anglicismo "tip".