English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
video head [correct]
DEF: The mechanism inside a videotape player that reads the video information recorded on the tape.
CONT: rotary video heads are precisely engineered ... -- will start to rotate.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
tête vidéo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte d'électro-aimant qui, au niveau de son entrefer, transforme un signal électrique [vidéo] en une trace magnétique (sur la bande) ou inversement.