English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Corporate Economics; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
inside information [correct]; insider information [correct]; privileged information [correct]; confidential information [correct]
DEF: Material information about a company’s activities that has not been disclosed to the public.
CONT: ... an insider who purchases or sells a security of the corporation with knowledge of confidential information that, if generally known, might reasonably be expected to affect materially the value of any of the securities of the corporation ...
OBS: According to the sources consulted, the terms "confidential information" and "privileged information" are used interchangeably in the field, even though the adjective "privileged" qualifies information reserved for those who have a special right, such as insiders, and not necessarily information that happens to be of a private nature.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Économie de l'entreprise; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
information privilégiée [correct, feminine noun]; renseignement confidentiel [correct, masculine noun]; information confidentielle [feminine noun]
DEF: Information liée aux titres d'un émetteur, encore inconnue du public et susceptible d'influer sur la décision d'un investisseur raisonnable.
OBS: Il est généralement interdit à l'initié qui dispose d'une information privilégiée de réaliser des opérations sur les titres de l'émetteur à l'égard duquel il est initié.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones; Economía empresarial; Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
información privilegiada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Datos que se conocen con anterioridad para especular anticipadamente los resultados de alguna compañía que cotiza en bolsa y que no se han dado a conocer al público.