English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Stock Exchange; Investment)
tipper [correct]
DEF: A person who possesses material inside information and who selectively discloses that information for trading or other personal purposes.
CONT: A new element in the civil liability provisions would impose civil liability on a person who communicated undisclosed confidential information (the "tipper"); it would also set out applicable defences. This would align the CBCA provisions with provincial securities legislation.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Bourse; Investissements et placements)
initié [correct, masculine noun]; informateur [masculine noun]
CONT: Tout initié de la chaîne des personnes qui donne l'information, même s'il ne profite pas directement ou indirectement de l'information qu'il divulgue illégalement doit être tenu responsable en raison des implications néfastes (rumeurs, activités inhabituelles du titre et autres) que peuvent provoquer la divulgation de l'information.
CONT: [ ... ] la Loi canadienne sur les sociétés par actions ne prévoyait pas la responsabilité civile de l'informateur divulguant des renseignements confidentiels.