English (Computer Mathematics; Modelling (Mathematics))
Langton’s loop [correct]
CONT: A Langton's loop has an outside layer consisting of cells that keep a fixed state and an inside layer made up of cells in diverse states circulating around the loop. These circulating cells are the building instructions, the "DNA, "for the self-reproduction of the loop.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Modélisation (Mathématique))
boucle de Langton [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La boucle de Langton est une forme autoréplicante dans un certain automate cellulaire, inventée en 1984 par le mathématicien Christopher Langton.