English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
inner layer [correct]; internal layer [correct]
DEF: Any layer that will be pressed on the inside of a multilayer board.
CONT: The internal layer [is] sometimes called an inner layer in multilayer PCBs [printed circuit boards]. ... these PCBs have several copper layers in between the top and bottom layers.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
couche interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La compagnie] propose l'utilisation du cuivre plutôt que l'aluminium, car cela permet de l'incorporer comme couche interne d'un circuit multicouche.
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
capa interna [correct, feminine noun]