English (Paleontology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
false operculum [correct]; pseudo-operculum [correct]
CONT: ... a pseudo-operculum attached to the shell on one side by a thin layer of periostracum closes when the animal goes inside the shell.
French (Paléontologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
pseudo-opercule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lamelle de fermeture de certains [Bryozoaires] Trépostomes.
OBS: [Le pseudo-opercule] est percé d'un orifice.