English (Surgical Instruments; Dental Surgery)
file [correct, noun]
CONT: An instrument called a file is used to prepare the canals of the tooth. A file resembles a needle or pin, the thinnest ones are slightly smaller than a needle and the largest are almost as big as a pencil lead.... the fluting on the length of the file... is used to shape or cut the inside of the canal of the tooth.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie dentaire)
lime [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les instruments à canaux, de forme conique très allongée, sont présentés par numéros correspondant à des diamètres croissants [...] Les limes [...] sont des fils d'acier à section quadrangulaire, [...] à arêtes vives, mais enroulés sur eux-mêmes en une spirale à pas court.