English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
graphite core fuel [correct]
CONT: Graphite core fuel elements. This kind of fuel element has the same geometry as the tubular fuel and the two are interchangeable, but the new version is different in 2 respects :-the graphite kernel from the casting process has been left inside the 43 x 23 mm uranium tube(whence its name "graphite core fuel element").
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
combustible à âme graphite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'usine UP1, qui a repris en 1987 la suite d'UP2, disposait dans son atelier MAR 400 de deux lignes de traitement, l'une réservée aux combustibles à âme graphite où sont effectués le déqueusotage, le dégraphitage par de l'eau à 800 bar et le dégainage mécanique au travers d'une filière, et l'autre réservée aux combustibles annulaires du Bugey.