English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
wash pipe [correct]; washpipe [correct]
DEF: A short length of surface-hardened pipe that fits inside the swivel and serves as a conduit for drilling fluid through the swivel.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tube d'usure [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (de la tête d'injection).