English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
inside length [correct, officially approved]; I.L. [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A marking on a freight car indicating its inside length.
OBS: inside length; I. L. : term and abbreviation officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
longueur utile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; I.L. [correct, officially approved]; longueur intérieure [feminine noun]
OBS: Inscription portée sur un wagon pour indiquer sa longueur utile.
OBS: longueur intérieure : Enviroguide Soufre, chap. 4. Source : CN, VOCAB 32.
OBS: longueur utile; I.L. : terme et abréviation uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.