English (Pipes and Fittings)
expansion fitting [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... expansion fittings are designed to compensate for length changes due to temperature variations in exposed conduit runs.... An expansion fitting consists of two sections, one telescoping inside another.
OBS: expansion fitting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord de dilatation [correct, masculine noun]; raccord d'expansion [correct, masculine noun]; raccord expansible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les raccords de dilatation […] sont conçus pour compenser aux changements de longueur causés par les variations de température dans les parcours exposés de conduits. […] Un raccord de dilatation compte deux parties, l'une qui se télescope à l'intérieur de l'autre.
OBS: raccord expansible : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).