English (Ice Hockey)
point [correct]
OBS: The use of the 2-1 formation in the defensive zone is effective for blocking shots, particularly when shots are being made from the point or the slot.
OBS: points : Positions taken by defenseman just inside the offensive-zone blue line.
French (Hockey sur glace)
pointe
OBS: L'utilisation de la formation 2-1 en zone défensive permet de bloquer efficacement les tirs, surtout lorsqu'ils proviennent de la pointe ou de l'enclave.