English (Atomic Physics; Physics of Solids)
lattice dislocation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A linear defect in the crystal lattice of a solid.
OBS: It can be visualized as the result of a slip along a surface which ends somewhere inside the crystal along a line called a dislocation line.
OBS: lattice dislocation: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Physique des solides)
dislocation du réseau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dislocation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaut linéaire dans le réseau cristallin des solides.
OBS: Il peut être représenté comme le résultat d'un glissement le long d'une surface se terminant à l'intérieur du cristal suivant une ligne appelée ligne de dislocation.
OBS: dislocation; dislocation du réseau : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 1997.