English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Carpets and Floor Coverings)
backing yarn [correct]; support yarn [correct]
DEF: Backing yarn: in a pile fabric ... the base yarn that holds the pile yarn in place; formed by the stuffer yarn and the warp and filling yarn in the fabric.
DEF: Backing Yarn : The yarn normally found on the inside of a fleece garment. Usually napped to create the soft lining of fleece.
CONT: In carpets, pile refers to the face yarn, as opposed to backing or support yarn.
CONT: Kraftcord - A tightly twisted yarn made from plant fibers and used as backing yarn in woven carpet.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Tapis et revêtements de sol)
fil de renfort [correct, masculine noun]; fil de support [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les tapis, le velours désigne le fil d'endroit par opposition au fil de renfort ou de support.