English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiation Protection)
background [correct, noun, standardized]; background noise [correct]
DEF: Signals caused by radiations from sources inside or outside the detector other than those of interest in the measurements.
OBS: background: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: background noise: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique radiologique et applications; Radioprotection)
bruit de fond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Signaux provoqués par des rayonnements provenant de sources intérieures ou extérieures au détecteur et autres que celles visées pour les mesures.
OBS: bruit de fond : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: bruit de fond : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.