English (Forestry Operations)
borderline tree [correct]; border tree [correct]
DEF: A tree sufficiently close to the boundary of a sample plot that more accurate measurements are required to establish whether the tree is inside or outside the plot.
French (Exploitation forestière)
arbre en périphérie [masculine noun]
CONT: Les arbres en périphérie, qui ont plus de la demie de la découpe de leur souche en-dedans de la [parcelle-échantillon circulaire] sont considérés comme étant à l'intérieur.