English (Psychology (General); Education Theory and Methods; Industrial and Economic Psychology; Mental health and hygiene)
extrinsic motivation [correct]
CONT: Extrinsic motivation refers to behaviour that is driven by external rewards such as money, fame, grades, and praise. This type of motivation arises from outside the individual, as opposed to intrinsic motivation, which originates inside the individual.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie industrielle et économique; Hygiène et santé mentales)
motivation extrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la motivation extrinsèque [est] ainsi qualifiée parce que ce qui incite l'étudiant à réussir n'est pas ce qu'il apprend, mais plutôt l'attrait d'une conséquence de sa réussite, par exemple, le désir d'obtenir telle récompense ou la peur de subir telle punition.