English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
borrowed light [correct, standardized]
DEF: Window in an internal wall or partition.
DEF: A window inside a building-usually in a partition between a passage without external windows and a room which has external windows, giving light "borrowed" from the latter.
OBS: borrowed light: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
châssis vitré intérieur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; second jour [correct, masculine noun]; fenêtre de second jour [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fenêtre dans un mur intérieur ou une cloison.
OBS: châssis vitré intérieur : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.