English (Worms and Related Organisms; Animal Pests (Crops))
nematode [correct]; roundworm [correct]; round worm [correct]
CONT: Nematodes are usually vermiform, long and slender, but some species are swollen. Most people know them as roundworms because their cross-section is round. They range in size from 0. 08 mm to 7 mm. Nematodes are a tube within a tube. The outside tube is the body wall which consists of muscle layers that are used as a protective covering. The inside tube is the digestive system. The esophagus is the front of the digestive tube.
OBS: There are parasitic and non-parasitic nematodes.
OBS: Parasitic nematodes are major challenges to human health and agriculture.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
nématode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ver cylindrique et effilé, à tube digestif complet, généralement de très petite taille, pullulant dans le sol, dont de nombreuses espèces mènent une vie libre, tandis que d'autres sont des parasites de plantes, d'invertébrés et de vertébrés, dont l'homme.
Spanish (Gusanos y organismos semejantes; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
nematodo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gusano filamentoso no segmentado, a menudo parásito de plantas.