English (Ship and Boat Parts)
deadlight [correct]; bull’s eye [correct]
DEF: A heavy round glass inserted in a door or skylight to give light inside.
French (Parties des bateaux)
verre-mort [correct, masculine noun]; hublot fixe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Verre rond et épais, fixe, dans une cloison ou une claire-voie pour donner du jour.