English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
planetary gear train [correct, standardized]; epicyclic gear train [correct, standardized]; epicyclic gearing [correct]; epicyclic train [correct]
DEF: A system of gears with one or more wheels travelling round the outside or inside of another wheel whose axis is fixed.
OBS: planetary gear train; epicyclic gear train: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
train épicycloïdal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; train planétaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; train planétaire simple [masculine noun]
DEF: Train comportant [...] deux roues extrêmes à axe fixe et un châssis pouvant tourner autour de l'axe commun à ces deux roues et portant les axes [...] des roues intermédiaires.
OBS: train épicycloïdal; train planétaire : termes normalisés par l'ISO.