English (Meats and Meat Industries)
top round steak [correct]; inside round steak [correct]; steak inside round
DEF: A thick beefsteak cut from the inside muscle of the upper portion of the rear leg (the round primal).
OBS: Although the top round steak is flavorful and a bit more tender than other round cuts, it should still be marinated first if it is to be grilled or broiled.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
bifteck d'intérieur de ronde [correct, masculine noun]; bifteck de haut de ronde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bifteck d'intérieur de ronde ou haut de ronde. Ce bifteck est de tendreté moyenne et représente un achat abordable pour une famille. Il ne doit pas être tranché trop épais, environ 1/4 de pouce ou 1 cm.