English (Aeroindustry)
semimonocoque construction [correct]; semi-monocoque construction [correct]
CONT: It has been necessary in most cases to use stiffening members on the inside of the shell, or semimonocoque construction, usually consisting of rings or frames which run circumferentially around the inside of the fuselage and stringers, which run lengthwise.
OBS: semi-monocoque: A structural concept on which longitudinal members as well as formers reinforce the skin and help to carry the stresses.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
construction semi-monocoque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il fut presque toujours nécessaire d'employer des éléments de renforcement appliqués à l'intérieur du revêtement (construction semi-monocoque [...]), consistant généralement en longerons, disposés longitudinalement à l'intérieur du fuselage, et en couples disposés suivant des sections normales. L'ensemble est complété par une très grande quantité de lisses, de façon à obtenir un treillis aux noeuds serrés.
OBS: construction semi-monocoque : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - maintenance.