English (Architectural Elements; Archaeology; Construction Engineering (Military))
banquette [correct]; firing step [correct]
DEF: A step running inside the parapet for the troops to stand on, while firing over the parapet.
CONT: Based on the maps and archaeological evidence, it appears that the narrow, southern trench was the actual palisade wall as shown on Labastida, and the northern trench was a narrow excavation probably made to supply the earth for a banquette, or firing step, against the northern face of the palisade, and to be a space where the defenders could step down to get their heads below the firing slots left in the palisade wall ...
French (Éléments d'architecture; Archéologie; Génie construction (Militaire))
banquette de tir [correct, feminine noun]; banquette [correct, feminine noun]; gradin de fusillade [masculine noun]
DEF: Gradin aménagé derrière un parapet pour permettre de prendre une position de tir.