English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
long-reach crane
DEF: Crane with a boom mounted on the chassis of a logging machine, equipped with one or two telescopic extensions, used to harvest trees inside a forest stand while remaining on the access road.
OBS: The boom mounted on this crane will be designated as long-reach boom or telescopic boom.... Usually, these cranes support a grapple, but they can also be equipped with a felling head to cut trees inside the stand while staying on the access road.
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
grue à longue portée [correct, feminine noun]; grue de longue portée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grue à flèche, montée sur le châssis d'un engin forestier et possédant une ou deux rallonges télescopiques qui lui permettent de ramasser, à partir d'une voie d'accès, les arbres qui sont à l'intérieur du peuplement.
OBS: La flèche de cette grue sera désignée par un terme analogue : flèche à longue portée, flèche de longue portée (...) Généralement, ces grues supportent un grappin, mais elles peuvent également être équipées d'une tête d'abattage qui permet d'abattre des arbres à l'intérieur du peuplement, sans quitter la voie d'accès.