English (Sports and Casual Wear; Military Dress)
wind pants
CONT: wind pants: Pants you wear when it is really windy but probably not going to rain. They are usually thin and will not keep you dry if it rains, but they make your legs feel the wind a lot less. Sometimes you can wear only shorts underneath the wind pants, if it is a warm but windy day.
CONT: The pouch, with the [combat] jacket inside, may be used for other purposes such as a pillow. Its size has been optimised and can be used for extra storage such as stowing the wind pants or gloves with the jacket.
French (Vêtements de sport et de loisirs; Tenue militaire)
pantalon résistant au vent [masculine noun]; pantalon coupe-vent [masculine noun]
CONT: On peut se servir de cette poche, avec la veste [de combat] à l'intérieur, à d'autres fins, notamment comme oreiller. Ses dimensions optimisées permettent de l'utiliser pour contenir d'autres articles, comme un pantalon résistant au vent ou des gants.