English (Technical Documents (Industries); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
envelope symbol [proposal]
OBS: Term based on the following :"A basic valve symbol is composed of one or more envelopes with lines inside the envelope to represent flow paths and flow conditions between ports. Three symbol systems are used to represent valve types : single envelope, both finite and infinite position; multiple envelope, finite position; and multiple envelope, infinite position. "Fluid Power Handbook and Directory, 1976-1977, p. A/14.
French (Documents techniques (Industries); Transmissions mécaniques)
symbole à case [masculine noun]
DEF: Symbole graphique d'un composant pneumatique de commande qui comporte deux cases correspondant à chacune des deux positions possibles.