English (Photography)
spiral loading tank
CONT: The spiral loading tank has spool with continuous spiral grooves moulded on the inside faces of the cheeks. The spool is loaded by... threading [the film] into the spiral track.
French (Photographie)
cuve à spirales [feminine noun]
CONT: Le chargement des cuves à spirales réclame un peu d'entraînement [...] Ce type de cuve comporte une bobine porte-film formée de deux joues portant des sillons en spirale, réunis par un axe creux ou moyeu.