English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
internal upset [correct]
DEF: An extra-thick inside wall provided on the end of tubing or drill pipe at the point where the pipe is threaded in order to compensate for the metal removed in threading.
OBS: Conventional drill pipe has the extra thickness on the outside. Drill pipe with internal upset has the extra thickness on the inside with a uniform, straight wall on the outside.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
refoulement intérieur [correct, masculine noun]