English (Civil Engineering; Dams and Causeways; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
core wall [correct]
DEF: A wall of masonry, sheet piling, or puddled clay, built inside a dam or embankment and usually along the axis, to provide resistance to seepage.
French (Génie civil; Barrages et chaussées; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
mur écran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un barrage en terre ou en enrochements, écran imperméable, généralement fait de béton ou de palplanches et disposé longitudinalement pour réduire les infiltrations.
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Presas y calzadas elevadas; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
muro interior de permeabilización [masculine noun]; núcleo impermeable [masculine noun]