English (Scientific Instruments; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
fission chamber [correct]; fission counter
DEF: An ionization chamber used to detect slow neutrons ...
OBS: ... the inside wall has a thin coating of uranium, in which a slow neutron produces a fission; the resulting highly ionizing fission fragments produce a count in the chamber.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
chambre à fission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] détecteur de neutrons qui comporte une chambre d'ionisation et dans lequel on utilise les réactions de fission d'une matière fissile, l'uranium 235 par exemple, qui est irradiée par des neutrons lents.