English (Pulp and Paper; Papermaking Machines)
deckle of suction box [correct, standardized]; deckle block; end deckle
DEF: Stationary equipment used inside suction boxes on the paper or board machine to restrict the suction area to the width of the wet web. This equipment can be adjusted laterally to conform to the width of the web.
OBS: The term "deckle of suction box" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier; Machines à papier)
tiroir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositifs utilisés à l'intérieur des caisses aspirantes de la machine à papier ou à carton pour limiter la zone d'aspiration à la largeur de la bande humide. Ces dispositifs peuvent être déplacés latéralement pour correspondre à la largeur de la bande.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.