English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
inside width [correct, officially approved]; I.W. [correct, officially approved]
OBS: A marking on a freight car indicating its inside width.
OBS: inside width; I. W. : term and abbreviation officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
largeur utile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; I.W. [correct, officially approved]; largeur intérieure [feminine noun]
OBS: Inscription portée sur un wagon pour indiquer sa largeur utile.
OBS: largeur intérieure : Enviroguide Soufre, chap. 4. Source : CN, VOCAB 32.
OBS: largeur utile; I.W. : terme et abréviation uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.