English (Oceanography)
Nansen bottle [correct]; Petterson-Nansen water bottle [correct]; Nansen-Petterson water bottle [correct]; reversing water bottle [correct]; reversing bottle [correct]; Nansen reversing bottle
DEF: A bottlelike water-sampling device with valves at both ends that is lowered into the water by wire; at the desired depth it is activated by a messenger which strikes the reversing mechanism and inverts the bottle, closing the valves and trapping the water sample inside.
OBS: This bottle is named for its designer, Fridtjof Nansen.
French (Océanographie)
bouteille à renversement [correct, feminine noun]; bouteille Nansen [correct, feminine noun]; bouteille à renversement Nansen [feminine noun]
DEF: Bouteille équipée d'un dispositif de renversement dont le déclenchement assure simultanément et au même niveau, un prélèvement d'eau et des mesures de température.
Spanish (Oceanografía)
botella de Nansen [correct, feminine noun]; botella reversible [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para toma de muestras de agua marina en profundidad.