English (Spacecraft)
de-tanking [correct]
CONT: Therefore it is reasonable to conclude that the special de-tanking procedures employed on tank 0008 at KSC [Kennedy Space Center] prior to launch of Apollo 13 severely damaged the insulation of the motor wiring inside the tank.
OBS: de-tank: vidanger (les réservoirs).
French (Engins spatiaux)
vidange [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors de la vidange du réservoir numéro 2 d'Apollo 13, les deux rupteurs fondirent en se soudant, et ne furent plus en mesure de remplir leur rôle.