English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
inside-out tracking [correct]
CONT: The virtual reality system may make use of outside-in tracking, in which a tracking camera is placed external to the headset device and within the line of sight of the headset device. In outside-in tracking, the tracking camera may track the location of the headset(e. g., by tracking one or more infrared LED [light-emitting diode] markers on the headset device). Alternatively or additionally, the virtual reality system may make use of inside-out tracking, in which a tracking camera may be placed on or within the headset device itself. In inside-out tracking, the tracking camera may capture images around it in the real world and may use the changing perspectives of the real world to determine its own position in space.
OBS: inside-out tracking : data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
suivi inside-out [masculine noun]
CONT: Suivi inside-out. […] La caméra est le capteur le plus utilisé surtout dans les applications de RA [réalité augmentée] et de robotiques mobiles. […] Plusieurs caméras peuvent être utilisées en même temps comme en stéréovision. Deux configurations sont possibles : configuration outside-in [où] le système de caméras est monté sur une position fixe et observe la scène. La relation entre la scène et la caméra, [c'est-à-dire] la pose, est fixe. Cependant, le mouvement effectué par les objets composant la scène peut être suivi. […] Configuration inside-out : dans ce cas-là, la caméra est en mouvement (ou peut être attaché à l'objet qui est en mouvement comme par exemple le bras d'un robot, ou un casque de visualisation). La position et l'orientation de la caméra sont estimées continuellement à partir des données extraites des images. En RA, c'est la configuration la plus utilisée.
Spanish (Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
seguimiento de adentro hacia afuera [proposal, masculine noun]