English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
inside-out flow element [correct]
DEF: Filter element designed for normal flow outward from and perpendicular to its longitudinal axis.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
élément filtrant à écoulement centrifuge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elément filtrant dans lequel l'écoulement normal du fluide se fait vers l'extérieur et perpendiculaire à l'axe.