English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
insider [correct]
DEF: Under corporations and securities legislation, a person assumed to be privy to corporate private information, e.g., directors, officers and major shareholders.
CONT: For purposes of disclosure and reporting, Securities Acts include all directors and senior officers of a company, and the five highest paid employees of a company as insiders. Any person or company beneficially owning or controlling more than 10% of the voting equity of the company is an insider. Also any director or senior officer of a company which is itself an insider of the company due to ownership or control of more than 10% of the voting equity of the company involved.
OBS: insider : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
initié [correct, masculine noun]; dirigeant [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne qui, en raison de son statut vis-à-vis de l'entreprise, par exemple un dirigeant ou un actionnaire important, possède ou est susceptible de posséder des informations privilégiées dont elle pourrait tirer profit avant que ces informations soient connues du public.
OBS: Dirigeant : terme du Règlement de l'impôt sur le revenu.
OBS: initié : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Les catégories d'initiés sont définies dans les lois sur les sociétés et sur les valeurs mobilières.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones; Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho))
iniciado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona que tiene una información privilegiada porque todavía no se ha divulgado públicamente y puede afectar significativamente al precio de un activo. Muchos países han legislado recientemente para evitar el lucro personal o a favor de terceros derivado de usar esta información.
OBS: iniciado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.