English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Stock Exchange; Investment)
tippee [correct]
DEF: A person who acquires material nonpublic information from someone in a fiduciary relationship with the company to which that information pertains.
CONT: The concern is that, even if the tippee did not trade, he/she may inform others. These other people could in turn, inform more people and the chain of tippees would grow longer.
OBS: tippees : individuals who may have no connexion with the corporate entity, but who have been told useful information which originated with an insider.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Bourse; Investissements et placements)
initié [correct, masculine noun]; informé [masculine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] l'article 131(1)h) L.C.S.A. a pour effet de rendre initiée non seulement toute personne qui reçoit une information confidentielle spécifique d'un initié en sachant que l'informateur est un initié, mais également toute personne subséquente qui reçoit l'information par la suite si elle sait que l'information a été obtenue d'un initié.
OBS: La définition légale d'un initié n'inclut pas seulement la direction de l'entreprise mais aussi quiconque (appelé «tippee» ou «informé») reçoit une information ou un tuyau confidentiel d'une source interne à l'entreprise.