English (Federal Administration)
mandate letter [correct]
CONT: Mandate letters are the instructions that Prime Ministers and Premiers provide to their cabinet ministers and parliamentary secretaries outlining the priorities of their government. They provide a view of the government's policy goals and unique insight into how it plans to fulfill its mandate.
French (Administration fédérale)
lettre de mandat [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les lettres de mandat sont des communications que reçoivent les nouveaux titulaires d’un ministère, dans lesquelles le premier ministre énumère les dossiers prioritaires qu’ils devront porter.
Spanish (Administración federal)
carta de mandato [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] en un acto de transparencia, Trudeau publicó las llamadas "cartas de mandato" que envió a cada miembro de su gabinete.