English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
alcohol-induced psychotic disorder [correct]
CONT: Alcohol-induced psychotic disorder is characterized by prominent hallucinations or delusions that are judged to be due specifically to the effects of alcohol. The symptoms associated with alcohol-induced psychotic disorder usually occur within a month of alcohol intoxication or withdrawal, with the individual being fully alert and oriented, and usually lacking insight that these symptoms are actually alcohol induced.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie)
trouble psychotique induit par l'alcool [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand des hallucinations se produisent et que la personne ne sait pas qu'elles sont induites par la substance et s'imagine qu'elles représentent une réalité externe, le diagnostic devient alors celui de trouble psychotique induit par l'alcool, avec hallucinations.